Privacy, Personal Data and Cookie Policy

We protect your data and meet the requirements of the EU's new Data Protection Act (Personal Data Regulation - GDPR)

We make the registration of your personal information for the purpose of delivering the item to you. Personal data is collected for strictly defined, explicit and legitimate purposes and further processing must not be incompatible with these purposes. Personal data to be processed must be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which personal information is collected and the purposes for which they are subsequently processed.

In order for you to trade with us at Nordic Heat we need the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Security

We strive to be as transparent as possible about the information we collect when you visit our website and we would like you to know what we use them for how we store them and why.

This privacy policy applies to our websites NordicHeat.dk or Nordic-Heat.com as well as all products and services offered by Nordic Heat. By using this, you are actively accepting the collection, storage and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Nordic Heat collects your information in two different ways:

  • Use of non-personal identification information in cookies
  • Voluntarily issued personal identification information.

Nordic Heat has implemented technical and organizational security measures to protect data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

Nordic Heat uses NO personally sensitive information and store no information about payment cards, bank or similar payment information.

Third Party Cookies

We cooperate with Google, Facebook and similar social media. We do this to collect statistics. We only have access to anonymous information, but (depending on your settings) our collaborators may have access to more. Articles on this site may contain embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor has visited the other site.

Embedded content from other sites
These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed extra third party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and logged in to that site.

Protection of personal information

We take the protection of your information very seriously and uses standardized firewalls and use payment gateways / web protection tools such as SSL certificates (safety certificate / secure socket layer) encrypted forms that are implemented in our websites to help us prevent problems that your information ends up with the wrong recipients being lost, misused or altered.

We take no responsibility for the content or collection of information on other websites that are linked from our own official Nordic Heat websites. We recommend that our partners and suppliers comply with equivalent protection of information.

Why do we use your personal information?

If you are not a paying customer but have signed up on our website, Nordic Heat uses your personal information to manage your sign-up to optimize customer service - as well as to send updates about news and changes about product management. If you are a purchasing customer, your information will be further used to document and manage your order, payment and delivery / shipping.

What types of personal information do we use?

In order to meet your request and documentation, either through purchase, contact form or mail, we use only the following categories of personal information:

  • Name, address, e-mail address and phone number
  • Possibly ID for your user profile on our website
  • Traffic data

Who has access to your personal information?

Only those of our trusted employees who need to use them can access.

We will by no means resell or exchange your personal information to third parties. (Only in case of a claim under a law, a legal claim or judgment, etc.)

Information to third parties / collaborators is disclosed to the extent necessary, for example in connection with invoice / shipping / consignments. We have data processing agreements with all our partners.

We do not store any personally sensitive information.

How long do we keep / restore your information?

We will recreate your personal information as long as it is useful and relevant (however, max 5 years) based on the purpose for which we initially collected them and on the basis of which you have given us consent.

We store all our customer information securely and encrypted.

Cookies and automatic collection of information

When you visit our websites, we collect limited information that your browser makes available. This information includes Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referrer URL, access files, generated error, time zone, operating system, and other visitor details collected in our logs.

A cookie is a text file that allows us to store information about users activities on a user's system and retrieve information from this system. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer every time you close your browser.

Cookies are designed to optimize our site and its functionality, thus making your visit as easy as possible. You can permanently delete permanent cookies from your computer at any time. See Settings in your browser.

We use log statistics on Nordic-Heat.com where a system collects information about how many visitors we have - where they come from - and where on the website they choose to go out. The log statistics are for the sole purpose of optimizing www.Nordic-Heat.com

We reserve the right to analyze statistical and aggregated data about the website content and user base.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We have the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We will publish the date for updating any changes at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to regularly review this page for any changes to keep you informed about our privacy policy. It is your sole responsibility that you review our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy on a regular basis and become aware of any changes.

Your rights - Contact:

With reference to the Personal Data Privacy Act, you have the right to access, correct, object to or completely request the deletion of the personal information we have collected about you. Simply write to us at:

Service@NordicHeat.dk with "Privacy Policy" in the subject line.

 

Updated (GDPR): May 2018

Heat Vests

Base Layer

Gloves

Hands & Feet

Accessories

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *